Technical University of Munich vs University of St. Gallen
Side-by-side comparison across 6 dimensions for international students.
Which should you choose?
TUM rates higher on curriculum relevance, while HSG rates higher on alumni network strength; they tie at the top on employability, teaching quality — often for different reasons. Choose based on which axis matters most to you, not overall prestige.
TUM leads on curriculum relevance while HSG leads on alumni network strength — a cross-cutting trade-off that means the right choice depends on student priorities rather than overall prestige. TUM sits in Munich while HSG is in St. Gallen — alongside the academic ratings, international applicants should weigh post-study visa options, cost of living, and cultural fit between the two locations.
Where They Differ
Dimension Ratings
| Dimension | Technical University of Munich | University of St. Gallen |
|---|---|---|
| Network Strength | A | S |
| Curriculum Relevance | S | A |
| Employability | S | S |
| Teaching Quality | A | A |
| Institutional Health | S | A |
| Student Experience | B | A |
Same tier — for opposite reasons
On the dimensions where both rate the same, the table reads as "no difference." In reality they usually reach the same height for entirely different reasons. Here's what each says about itself.
employability — both S-tier
85% employed within 3 months of graduation (TUM School of Management). Average starting salary €60,000/year; BMW/Siemens engineers €60-75K.
The pipeline into McKinsey, BCG, Bain, Goldman Sachs, UBS, Roland Berger, and the Swiss private banks is concrete and structurally embedded — these firms run on-campus recruiting cycles and treat HSG as a primary feeder for their Zurich, Frankfurt, and London offices. HSG career office data has historically reported employment rates above 90 percent within three months of graduation for Master in Management cohorts, with median first-year compensation in the CHF 90,000 to 110,000 range and MBA medians closer to CHF 130,000 to 160,000.
teaching quality — both A-tier
CHE University Ranking 2026: 'outstanding levels of satisfaction' with teaching quality and study conditions across assessed subjects. THE Computer Science Subject Rankings 2026: #14 worldwide (4th in Europe behind Oxford, Cambridge, ETH).
HSG's faculty-to-student ratio is favorable for a business school (roughly one to thirty across the institution, with Master cohorts considerably smaller), and the case-method instruction in the MBA and Master in Management programs is competently delivered by faculty with substantial industry experience. Students consistently report that quantitative courses in finance, statistics, and economics meet a high standard of rigor — the Germanic academic tradition takes problem sets seriously.
Where they genuinely diverge
On the dimensions where the ratings differ, the reason behind the gap is what matters for the decision. Here's what each school says about itself on that dimension — largest gaps first.
alumni network strength — Technical University of Munich A · University of St. Gallen S(University of St. Gallen rates higher)
19 Nobel laureates (9 Chemistry, 6 Physics, 2 Medicine, 1 Literature — Thomas Mann) including 2024 Chemistry winner David Baker and 2022 Physics winner Anton Zeilinger. 26 Leibniz Prize winners, 17 Highly Cited Researchers.
The HSG Alumni organization counts over 35,000 active members and operates regional chapters in Zurich, Geneva, Frankfurt, London, New York, Hong Kong, and Singapore, with finance and consulting circles particularly dense in the German-speaking corridor. The FT Master in Management ranking — number one globally for 14 consecutive years through 2024 — measures alumni salary progression and international mobility three years post-graduation, which means the network is not just present but actively converts to compensation.
curriculum relevance — Technical University of Munich S · University of St. Gallen A(Technical University of Munich rates higher)
'The Entrepreneurial University' is an official strategy, not marketing. UnternehmerTUM is Europe's #1 startup hub (FT rankings, 3 consecutive years) — 100+ new startups founded in 2024 alone, 1,000+ companies incubated since 2002, 500+ corporate partners.
HSG's distinctive structural feature is its Contextual Studies requirement — every student, regardless of major, must complete roughly 25 percent of coursework outside their core discipline in the humanities, cultural studies, or social sciences. This is unusual for a business-focused institution and is explicitly designed to produce generalists rather than specialists.
institutional health — Technical University of Munich S · University of St. Gallen A(Technical University of Munich rates higher)
Total budget ~€2.17B (core €1.1B excluding hospital). ~€21,000 per student (core) — lower than ETH (€78K), Imperial (£59K), or MIT ($478K).
HSG benefits from the structural stability of Swiss public university funding — the institution is funded primarily by the Canton of St. Gallen and the Swiss Confederation, which provides a financial floor that purely tuition-dependent institutions lack.
student experience — Technical University of Munich B · University of St. Gallen A(University of St. Gallen rates higher)
PROS: Munich is one of Europe's safest cities (Numbeo Safety Index 79.03), exceptional public transport with €29/month Deutschlandticket for unlimited national travel, Alps 1-2 hours away, 45% international means you're not alone, 200+ student clubs (engineering project clubs like Formula Student are world-class), Biergarten culture, €3-5 Mensa meals. CONS: Munich housing crisis is genuinely severe (student dorms have 1-4 semester waitlists, private rooms €600-1,100/month, €25/sqm rent), German bureaucracy is legendary, many students commute from cheaper surrounding towns, Garching engineering campus feels isolated from Munich city life, German social norms (reserved, closed friend groups from school) make integration hard, Oktoberfest-style beer culture can exclude non-drinkers.
HSG's small size (roughly 9,000 students) and tight-knit cohorts produce genuinely close social bonds — Master in Management classes of 200 students spend two intense years together and graduate with relationships that anchor the alumni network for decades. The student association culture is unusually active for a business school: student-organized clubs run finance, consulting, technology, and entrepreneurship initiatives, and the St.
If you're coming for a specific subject
You're not choosing "A vs B" in the abstract — you're choosing for your subject. Each school's flagship program, matched like-for-like on the same subject at a comparable level:
Key Facts
| Technical University of Munich | University of St. Gallen | |
|---|---|---|
| Location | 🇩🇪 Munich | 🇨🇭 St. Gallen |
| Founded | 1868 | 1898 |
| Students | 52,931 | 9,000 |
| International % | 45% | 38% |
| Accepts IB | ✓ | ✓ |
| Accepts A-Levels | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Study Visa | 18-month job-seeking visa post-graduation | 6-month job-seeking extension after graduation |
The real cost — including aid
Sticker price is not what most families pay. Total annual cost and aid policy differ sharply — verify against each school's own figures.
- Tuition:
- EU: ~€150/semester (~€900 total 3-year). Non-EU: €2,000-3,000/semester bachelor's (€12,000-18,000 total 3-year); €4,000-6,000/semester master's
- Living:
- €14,400-€21,600/year (€1,200-1,800/month). Munich is Germany's most expensive city.
- Total Annual:
- EU: ~€15,000/year. Non-EU: €18,000-€28,000/year. 3-year non-EU total: €54,000-€84,000 (USD $60,000-$94,000). Still ~75% cheaper than UK/US equivalents.
- Tuition:
- CHF 1,229 per semester for Swiss and EU students; CHF 3,129 per semester for non-EU students (roughly CHF 6,300 per year)
- Living:
- CHF 1,800 to 2,500 per month minimum in St. Gallen for housing, food, transport, and personal expenses
- Total Annual:
- Approximately CHF 24,000 to 36,000 per year all-in for non-EU students; lower for Swiss and EU students; the low-tuition advantage is partly absorbed by Swiss cost of living
Structural Strengths
- ✓Europe's #1 startup ecosystem (UnternehmerTUM) + German industry pipeline (BMW, Siemens, Audi all in Munich) — unmatched on continent
- ✓Dramatically cheaper than UK/US: €18,000 total tuition for non-EU 3-year engineering bachelor's vs $150-250K at UK/US equivalents
- ✓Germany's 18-month job seeker visa + 21-month PR pathway via EU Blue Card is genuinely better than UK's 2-year Graduate Route
- ✓Fastest-rising German university in rankings: QS #37 (2024) → #22 (2026), only German technical uni with 'Excellence' status through 4 rounds
- ✓For EU students: essentially FREE tuition (~€150/semester) — still one of the best value propositions in world higher education
- ✓Financial Times Master in Management ranked number one globally for 14 consecutive years through 2024 — a moat no other European business school holds
- ✓Concrete and structural pipeline into McKinsey, BCG, Bain, Goldman Sachs, UBS, and Roland Berger via on-campus recruiting, with reported employment above 90 percent within three months
- ✓Tuition of roughly CHF 1,229 per semester (Swiss/EU) or CHF 3,129 per semester (non-EU) is a fraction of LBS, INSEAD, or US MBA pricing while the brand sits at peer level in Continental Europe
- ✓Student-organized St. Gallen Symposium brings global heads of state, Fortune 500 CEOs, and Nobel laureates to campus annually — executive access most graduate students never get
- ✓Distinctive Contextual Studies requirement forces every student to take roughly 25 percent of coursework outside their major in humanities or social sciences, producing genuine generalists
Honest Weaknesses
- !MOST bachelor's programs require C1 German — the language barrier is the #1 obstacle for international undergrads (1-2 years to learn)
- !Munich housing crisis: student dorm waitlist 1-4 semesters, private rooms €600-1,100/month, many students commute 45-60+ min from surrounding towns
- !German university culture is self-directed with minimal hand-holding: 'culture shock, zero guidance' is common international complaint
- !No campus life in Anglo-Saxon sense: students scattered across city, no residential halls, no Freshers' Week, social integration requires proactive effort
- !Prestige gap vs ETH Zurich (#7) is real — Swiss school has 3.7x per-student funding; TUM offers 80% of ETH quality at 20% of the cost
- !St. Gallen is a small German-speaking town of 75,000 people one hour from Zurich — limited nightlife, cultural offerings, and metropolitan stimulation compared to LBS in London or Bocconi in Milan
- !Bachelor programs operate almost entirely in German, excluding most international applicants from the undergraduate pipeline and concentrating English-medium options at the master's level
- !Cultural homogeneity: student body is heavily Swiss-German and Northern European, less internationally diverse than INSEAD or LBS, and breaking into local social circles without German language skills is genuinely difficult
- !The 2023 Credit Suisse collapse and subsequent UBS consolidation removed one of HSG's largest single graduate employers and reduced 2024-2025 banking placements relative to historical baselines
- !Career pipeline narrows sharply outside German-speaking finance and consulting — students targeting US tech, London PE, or Asian banking will find peer institutions with stronger direct placement
Best Fit For
- • EU students — essentially free tuition + world-class technical education + direct pipeline to German engineering industry = best value in Europe
- • Students targeting careers in German/European industry (BMW, Siemens, Airbus, SAP) where TUM's name is gold
- • Aspiring startup founders in Europe — UnternehmerTUM ecosystem is genuinely world-class, #1 in Europe
- • Self-directed learners comfortable with German bureaucracy and minimal academic hand-holding
- • Students targeting Continental European strategy consulting (McKinsey, BCG, Bain, Roland Berger) where HSG operates as a primary feeder for German-speaking offices
- • Quantitative finance candidates aiming at Zurich asset management, Swiss private banking, or Frankfurt corporate banking — the Master in Banking and Finance pipeline is dense
- • Asian students with existing German or strong willingness to reach B2 level, who want a polished European credential at a public-school price point
- • Generalists who want a small cohort experience (Master in Management classes around 200 students) with intense networking density and a 35,000-person alumni organization
Notable Programs
- Informatics (Computer Science) — THE #14 globally (2026), 4th in Europe. €3,000/semester non-EU (€18K total) or FREE for EU. Bachelor mostly in German (C1 required). Strong pipeline to Google Munich, SAP, Amazon Munich. Starting salaries €55-75K.
- Mechanical Engineering — World-class, direct pipeline to BMW, Audi, MAN, Airbus. €3,000/semester tuition (non-EU). Garching campus (15km north of Munich). German language essential. Practical/industry-oriented curriculum.
- Electrical Engineering & IT — Top 20 globally. Strong pipeline to Siemens, Infineon (chipmaker HQ in Munich), Rohde & Schwarz. Research partnerships with industry give students early career exposure.
- Management & Technology (TUM-BWL) — Unique integrated business + engineering degree. Some programs in ENGLISH (especially TUM Heilbronn campus). Management & Data Science (Heilbronn) is FREE even for non-EU. Starting salaries €50-55K (lower than engineering).
- Master in Strategy and International Management (SIM-HSG) — FT Master in Management number one globally for 14 consecutive years through 2024. Cohort of roughly 70 students; consistently feeds top consulting firms and corporate strategy roles in Zurich, Frankfurt, and London.
- Master in Banking and Finance (MBF) — Quantitative finance program with dense placement into Swiss private banking, Zurich asset management, and Frankfurt corporate banking. Strong reputation in the Continental European buy-side.
- Master in Quantitative Economics and Finance (MiQEF) — Heavily mathematical program designed for hedge fund, asset management, and central banking roles. Smaller cohort, research-track friendly, common pipeline into PhD programs.
- MBA (full-time) — One-year intensive MBA with a small cohort (roughly 60 to 70 students). Reported median compensation in the CHF 130,000 to 160,000 range. Less internationally branded than LBS or INSEAD but strong inside the German-speaking corridor.
More Comparisons
Frequently Asked Questions
Should I choose Technical University of Munich or University of St. Gallen?
TUM rates higher on curriculum relevance, while HSG rates higher on alumni network strength; they tie at the top on employability, teaching quality — often for different reasons. Choose based on which axis matters most to you, not overall prestige. Technical University of Munich is best for: EU students — essentially free tuition + world-class technical education + direct pipeline to German engineering industry = best value in Europe. University of St. Gallen is best for: Students targeting Continental European strategy consulting (McKinsey, BCG, Bain, Roland Berger) where HSG operates as a primary feeder for German-speaking offices.
How does tuition compare between Technical University of Munich and University of St. Gallen?
Technical University of Munich tuition: EU: ~€150/semester (~€900 total 3-year). Non-EU: €2,000-3,000/semester bachelor's (€12,000-18,000 total 3-year); €4,000-6,000/semester master's (living: €14,400-€21,600/year (€1,200-1,800/month). Munich is Germany's most expensive city.). University of St. Gallen tuition: CHF 1,229 per semester for Swiss and EU students; CHF 3,129 per semester for non-EU students (roughly CHF 6,300 per year) (living: CHF 1,800 to 2,500 per month minimum in St. Gallen for housing, food, transport, and personal expenses). Total annual cost: Technical University of Munich EU: ~€15,000/year. Non-EU: €18,000-€28,000/year. 3-year non-EU total: €54,000-€84,000 (USD $60,000-$94,000). Still ~75% cheaper than UK/US equivalents.; University of St. Gallen Approximately CHF 24,000 to 36,000 per year all-in for non-EU students; lower for Swiss and EU students; the low-tuition advantage is partly absorbed by Swiss cost of living.
Where do graduates of Technical University of Munich and University of St. Gallen typically end up?
Technical University of Munich: 85% employed within 3 months of graduation (TUM School of Management). Average starting salary €60,000/year; BMW/Siemens engineers €60-75K.. University of St. Gallen: The pipeline into McKinsey, BCG, Bain, Goldman Sachs, UBS, Roland Berger, and the Swiss private banks is concrete and structurally embedded — these firms run on-campus recruiting cycles and treat HSG as a primary feeder for their Zurich, Frankfurt, and London offices. HSG career office data has historically reported employment rates above 90 percent within three months of graduation for Master in Management cohorts, with median first-year compensation in the CHF 90,000 to 110,000 range and MBA medians closer to CHF 130,000 to 160,000.. The two universities rate S and S respectively on BrightKey's employability dimension.
What are Technical University of Munich and University of St. Gallen most known for?
Technical University of Munich's flagship program: Informatics (Computer Science). University of St. Gallen's flagship program: Master in Strategy and International Management (SIM-HSG). See the full Notable Programs section above for the side-by-side breakdown.
Questions parents ask
This comparison is based on BrightKey's independent assessment using publicly available data. Tier ratings reflect our methodology — not an absolute measure of quality. Read our methodology →