Skip to main content
← All Universities

Technical University of Munich vs University of St Andrews

Side-by-side comparison across 6 dimensions for international students.

Which should you choose?

TUM rates higher on employability, while University of St Andrews rates higher on teaching quality; they tie at the top on alumni network strength, curriculum relevance — often for different reasons. Choose based on which axis matters most to you, not overall prestige.

TUM leads on employability while University of St Andrews leads on student experience — a cross-cutting trade-off that means the right choice depends on student priorities rather than overall prestige. TUM sits in Munich while University of St Andrews is in St Andrews — alongside the academic ratings, international applicants should weigh post-study visa options, cost of living, and cultural fit between the two locations.

Where They Differ

Technical University of Munich leads on
Employability, Institutional Health
University of St Andrews leads on
Teaching Quality, Student Experience
Tied on
Network Strength, Curriculum Relevance

Dimension Ratings

DimensionTechnical University of MunichUniversity of St Andrews
Network StrengthAA
Curriculum RelevanceSS
EmployabilitySA
Teaching QualityAS
Institutional HealthSA
Student ExperienceBS

Same tier — for opposite reasons

On the dimensions where both rate the same, the table reads as "no difference." In reality they usually reach the same height for entirely different reasons. Here's what each says about itself.

alumni network strengthboth A-tier
Technical University of Munich

19 Nobel laureates (9 Chemistry, 6 Physics, 2 Medicine, 1 Literature — Thomas Mann) including 2024 Chemistry winner David Baker and 2022 Physics winner Anton Zeilinger. 26 Leibniz Prize winners, 17 Highly Cited Researchers.

University of St Andrews

St Andrews alumni hold disproportionate influence in diplomacy and foreign affairs, with graduates embedded across the UK Foreign Office, UN agencies, and international NGOs. The Royal connection through Prince William and Catherine Middleton (both class of 2005) elevates global name recognition.

curriculum relevanceboth S-tier
Technical University of Munich

'The Entrepreneurial University' is an official strategy, not marketing. UnternehmerTUM is Europe's #1 startup hub (FT rankings, 3 consecutive years) — 100+ new startups founded in 2024 alone, 1,000+ companies incubated since 2002, 500+ corporate partners.

University of St Andrews

International Relations at St Andrews ranks 1st in the UK and among the top 5 globally in multiple subject tables. The flexible Scottish four-year honours system allows students to explore two or three subjects before specialising in year three.

Where they genuinely diverge

On the dimensions where the ratings differ, the reason behind the gap is what matters for the decision. Here's what each school says about itself on that dimension — largest gaps first.

student experienceTechnical University of Munich B · University of St Andrews S(University of St Andrews rates higher)
Technical University of Munich · B

PROS: Munich is one of Europe's safest cities (Numbeo Safety Index 79.03), exceptional public transport with €29/month Deutschlandticket for unlimited national travel, Alps 1-2 hours away, 45% international means you're not alone, 200+ student clubs (engineering project clubs like Formula Student are world-class), Biergarten culture, €3-5 Mensa meals. CONS: Munich housing crisis is genuinely severe (student dorms have 1-4 semester waitlists, private rooms €600-1,100/month, €25/sqm rent), German bureaucracy is legendary, many students commute from cheaper surrounding towns, Garching engineering campus feels isolated from Munich city life, German social norms (reserved, closed friend groups from school) make integration hard, Oktoberfest-style beer culture can exclude non-drinkers.

University of St Andrews · S

The compact coastal town creates an immersive community where 95 percent of social life revolves around the university. Traditions including academic gowns, Raisin Weekend, the May Dip dawn swim, and the pier walk foster a shared identity rare among UK universities.

employabilityTechnical University of Munich S · University of St Andrews A(Technical University of Munich rates higher)
Technical University of Munich · S

85% employed within 3 months of graduation (TUM School of Management). Average starting salary €60,000/year; BMW/Siemens engineers €60-75K.

University of St Andrews · A

Ninety percent of graduates enter professional employment or further study within 15 months, placing St Andrews 5th in Scotland on this metric per the Guardian 2026 data. The university runs a dedicated careers service with employer partnerships across finance, consulting, and the civil service.

teaching qualityTechnical University of Munich A · University of St Andrews S(University of St Andrews rates higher)
Technical University of Munich · A

CHE University Ranking 2026: 'outstanding levels of satisfaction' with teaching quality and study conditions across assessed subjects. THE Computer Science Subject Rankings 2026: #14 worldwide (4th in Europe behind Oxford, Cambridge, ETH).

University of St Andrews · S

St Andrews achieved the highest positivity score of any mainstream UK university in the 2024 National Student Survey at 88 percent overall satisfaction. Staff-to-student ratios sit at approximately 1:12, enabling seminar groups of 8 to 15 students in upper-level courses.

institutional healthTechnical University of Munich S · University of St Andrews A(Technical University of Munich rates higher)
Technical University of Munich · S

Total budget ~€2.17B (core €1.1B excluding hospital). ~€21,000 per student (core) — lower than ETH (€78K), Imperial (£59K), or MIT ($478K).

University of St Andrews · A

Annual income exceeds GBP 380 million with a diversified revenue base across tuition, research grants, and endowment returns. The endowment of approximately GBP 100 million is modest relative to Oxbridge but substantial for a Scottish institution.

If you're coming for a specific subject

You're not choosing "A vs B" in the abstract — you're choosing for your subject. Each school's flagship program, matched like-for-like on the same subject at a comparable level:

Computer Science
Technical University of Munich
Informatics (Computer Science)THE #14 globally (2026), 4th in Europe. €3,000/semester non-EU (€18K total) or FREE for EU. Bachelor mostly in German (C1 required). Strong pipeline to Google Munich, SAP, Amazon Munich. Starting salaries €55-75K.
University of St Andrews
Computer Science (BSc Hons)Cohorts of around 60 students per year enable close faculty mentorship. Research strengths in artificial intelligence, human-computer interaction, and data science attract industry partnerships with Google DeepMind and Amazon.
Natural Sciences
Technical University of Munich
Physics6 Physics Nobel laureates (including 2022 winner Anton Zeilinger). Strong theoretical + experimental tradition. Cheap access to world-class research at Max Planck Institutes adjacent to Garching campus.
University of St Andrews
Physics (BSc/MPhys)Home to the Photonics and Quantum Science research group, with undergraduates accessing lab placements from second year. The department ranks in the UK top 5 and feeds graduates into CERN, ESA, and UK national laboratories.

Key Facts

Technical University of MunichUniversity of St Andrews
Location🇩🇪 Munich🇬🇧 St Andrews
Founded18681413
Students52,93110,500
International %45%45%
Accepts IB
Accepts A-Levels
Post-Study Visa18-month job-seeking visa post-graduationGraduate Route: 2 years post-study work (reducing to 18 months from Jan 2027)

The real cost — including aid

Sticker price is not what most families pay. Total annual cost and aid policy differ sharply — verify against each school's own figures.

Technical University of Munich
Tuition:
EU: ~€150/semester (~€900 total 3-year). Non-EU: €2,000-3,000/semester bachelor's (€12,000-18,000 total 3-year); €4,000-6,000/semester master's
Living:
€14,400-€21,600/year (€1,200-1,800/month). Munich is Germany's most expensive city.
Total Annual:
EU: ~€15,000/year. Non-EU: €18,000-€28,000/year. 3-year non-EU total: €54,000-€84,000 (USD $60,000-$94,000). Still ~75% cheaper than UK/US equivalents.
University of St Andrews
Tuition:
GBP 30,800 to GBP 33,250 (USD 39,100 to USD 42,200 at 1.27) per year for international undergraduates depending on programme. Scottish-domiciled students pay GBP 1,820 per year via SAAS funding.
Living:
GBP 12,000 to GBP 14,000 (USD 15,200 to USD 17,800 at 1.27) per year covering university accommodation or private rent, food, transport, and personal expenses in a small coastal town.
Total Annual:
GBP 43,000 to GBP 47,000 (USD 54,600 to USD 59,700 at 1.27) total annual cost for international students. The university estimates GBP 43,026 as the baseline cost of attendance for 2026-27 including tuition, housing, and essentials.

Structural Strengths

Technical University of Munich
  • Europe's #1 startup ecosystem (UnternehmerTUM) + German industry pipeline (BMW, Siemens, Audi all in Munich) — unmatched on continent
  • Dramatically cheaper than UK/US: €18,000 total tuition for non-EU 3-year engineering bachelor's vs $150-250K at UK/US equivalents
  • Germany's 18-month job seeker visa + 21-month PR pathway via EU Blue Card is genuinely better than UK's 2-year Graduate Route
  • Fastest-rising German university in rankings: QS #37 (2024) → #22 (2026), only German technical uni with 'Excellence' status through 4 rounds
  • For EU students: essentially FREE tuition (~€150/semester) — still one of the best value propositions in world higher education
University of St Andrews
  • Ranked 2nd in the UK by Guardian 2026 and Times/Sunday Times 2026, with 88 percent NSS satisfaction placing it first among mainstream UK universities for teaching quality.
  • International Relations programme ranked 1st in the UK and top 5 globally, supported by tutorial groups averaging 10 students in upper years.
  • Six-century heritage since 1413 creates a distinctive academic culture with traditions like academic gowns, Raisin Weekend, and the May Dip that build lifelong community bonds.
  • Forty-five percent international student body drawn from 130 countries produces a globally networked cohort within an intimate 10,500-student campus.
  • Scottish four-year degree structure allows broad exploration in years one and two before deep specialisation, with integrated study-abroad options in year three.

Honest Weaknesses

Technical University of Munich
  • !MOST bachelor's programs require C1 German — the language barrier is the #1 obstacle for international undergrads (1-2 years to learn)
  • !Munich housing crisis: student dorm waitlist 1-4 semesters, private rooms €600-1,100/month, many students commute 45-60+ min from surrounding towns
  • !German university culture is self-directed with minimal hand-holding: 'culture shock, zero guidance' is common international complaint
  • !No campus life in Anglo-Saxon sense: students scattered across city, no residential halls, no Freshers' Week, social integration requires proactive effort
  • !Prestige gap vs ETH Zurich (#7) is real — Swiss school has 3.7x per-student funding; TUM offers 80% of ETH quality at 20% of the cost
University of St Andrews
  • !Remote coastal location: St Andrews sits 90 minutes from Edinburgh by bus with no direct rail link, limiting access to major employers and cultural infrastructure.
  • !Small alumni network of approximately 80,000 living graduates constrains professional connections compared to institutions with 200,000-plus alumni bases.
  • !QS global ranking around 95th to 104th underperforms domestic reputation, partly because the methodology penalises small specialist institutions on employer surveys.
  • !Limited subject breadth: no engineering, law, or medical school at undergraduate level narrows options for students whose interests shift during study.
  • !High cost of living in a small town with limited housing stock pushes private rents to GBP 700 to GBP 900 per month, comparable to Edinburgh despite fewer amenities.

Best Fit For

Technical University of Munich
  • EU students — essentially free tuition + world-class technical education + direct pipeline to German engineering industry = best value in Europe
  • Students targeting careers in German/European industry (BMW, Siemens, Airbus, SAP) where TUM's name is gold
  • Aspiring startup founders in Europe — UnternehmerTUM ecosystem is genuinely world-class, #1 in Europe
  • Self-directed learners comfortable with German bureaucracy and minimal academic hand-holding
University of St Andrews
  • Students seeking a tutorial-intensive, research-led education in arts, social sciences, or pure sciences within a close-knit community of 10,500.
  • Aspiring diplomats and policy professionals drawn to the UK's top-ranked International Relations programme and its Foreign Office alumni pipeline.
  • International students wanting a globally diverse cohort (45 percent non-UK) combined with the safety and focus of a small Scottish coastal town.
  • Those who value tradition, community rituals, and a six-century institutional identity as part of their university experience.

Notable Programs

Technical University of Munich
  • Informatics (Computer Science)THE #14 globally (2026), 4th in Europe. €3,000/semester non-EU (€18K total) or FREE for EU. Bachelor mostly in German (C1 required). Strong pipeline to Google Munich, SAP, Amazon Munich. Starting salaries €55-75K.
  • Mechanical EngineeringWorld-class, direct pipeline to BMW, Audi, MAN, Airbus. €3,000/semester tuition (non-EU). Garching campus (15km north of Munich). German language essential. Practical/industry-oriented curriculum.
  • Electrical Engineering & ITTop 20 globally. Strong pipeline to Siemens, Infineon (chipmaker HQ in Munich), Rohde & Schwarz. Research partnerships with industry give students early career exposure.
  • Management & Technology (TUM-BWL)Unique integrated business + engineering degree. Some programs in ENGLISH (especially TUM Heilbronn campus). Management & Data Science (Heilbronn) is FREE even for non-EU. Starting salaries €50-55K (lower than engineering).
University of St Andrews
  • International Relations (MA Hons)Ranked 1st in the UK by Guardian 2026 and Complete University Guide, with tutorial groups of 8 to 12 students and direct links to the Hague Centre for Strategic Studies. Graduates enter the Foreign Office, UN, and NATO at above-average rates for UK institutions.
  • Physics (BSc/MPhys)Home to the Photonics and Quantum Science research group, with undergraduates accessing lab placements from second year. The department ranks in the UK top 5 and feeds graduates into CERN, ESA, and UK national laboratories.
  • Computer Science (BSc Hons)Cohorts of around 60 students per year enable close faculty mentorship. Research strengths in artificial intelligence, human-computer interaction, and data science attract industry partnerships with Google DeepMind and Amazon.
  • Philosophy (MA Hons)Ranked consistently in the UK top 3, the department traces its lineage to the Scottish Enlightenment. Small seminar teaching (6 to 10 students) and a joint programme with St Andrews/Stirling graduate school produce leading PhD candidates.

Frequently Asked Questions

Should I choose Technical University of Munich or University of St Andrews?

TUM rates higher on employability, while University of St Andrews rates higher on teaching quality; they tie at the top on alumni network strength, curriculum relevance — often for different reasons. Choose based on which axis matters most to you, not overall prestige. Technical University of Munich is best for: EU students — essentially free tuition + world-class technical education + direct pipeline to German engineering industry = best value in Europe. University of St Andrews is best for: Students seeking a tutorial-intensive, research-led education in arts, social sciences, or pure sciences within a close-knit community of 10,500..

How does tuition compare between Technical University of Munich and University of St Andrews?

Technical University of Munich tuition: EU: ~€150/semester (~€900 total 3-year). Non-EU: €2,000-3,000/semester bachelor's (€12,000-18,000 total 3-year); €4,000-6,000/semester master's (living: €14,400-€21,600/year (€1,200-1,800/month). Munich is Germany's most expensive city.). University of St Andrews tuition: GBP 30,800 to GBP 33,250 (USD 39,100 to USD 42,200 at 1.27) per year for international undergraduates depending on programme. Scottish-domiciled students pay GBP 1,820 per year via SAAS funding. (living: GBP 12,000 to GBP 14,000 (USD 15,200 to USD 17,800 at 1.27) per year covering university accommodation or private rent, food, transport, and personal expenses in a small coastal town.). Total annual cost: Technical University of Munich EU: ~€15,000/year. Non-EU: €18,000-€28,000/year. 3-year non-EU total: €54,000-€84,000 (USD $60,000-$94,000). Still ~75% cheaper than UK/US equivalents.; University of St Andrews GBP 43,000 to GBP 47,000 (USD 54,600 to USD 59,700 at 1.27) total annual cost for international students. The university estimates GBP 43,026 as the baseline cost of attendance for 2026-27 including tuition, housing, and essentials..

Where do graduates of Technical University of Munich and University of St Andrews typically end up?

Technical University of Munich: 85% employed within 3 months of graduation (TUM School of Management). Average starting salary €60,000/year; BMW/Siemens engineers €60-75K.. University of St Andrews: Ninety percent of graduates enter professional employment or further study within 15 months, placing St Andrews 5th in Scotland on this metric per the Guardian 2026 data. The university runs a dedicated careers service with employer partnerships across finance, consulting, and the civil service.. The two universities rate S and A respectively on BrightKey's employability dimension.

What are Technical University of Munich and University of St Andrews most known for?

Technical University of Munich's flagship program: Informatics (Computer Science). University of St Andrews's flagship program: International Relations (MA Hons). See the full Notable Programs section above for the side-by-side breakdown.

This comparison is based on BrightKey's independent assessment using publicly available data. Tier ratings reflect our methodology — not an absolute measure of quality. Read our methodology →