ETH Zurich vs Nanyang Technological University
Side-by-side comparison across 6 dimensions for international students.
Which should you choose?
ETH Zurich rates higher on alumni network strength, while NTU rates higher on employability; they tie at the top on curriculum relevance, institutional health, student experience — often for different reasons. Choose based on which axis matters most to you, not overall prestige.
ETH Zurich leads on alumni network strength while NTU leads on employability — a cross-cutting trade-off that means the right choice depends on student priorities rather than overall prestige. ETH Zurich sits in Zurich while NTU is in Singapore — alongside the academic ratings, international applicants should weigh post-study visa options, cost of living, and cultural fit between the two locations.
Where They Differ
Dimension Ratings
| Dimension | ETH Zurich | Nanyang Technological University |
|---|---|---|
| Network Strength | S | A |
| Curriculum Relevance | S | S |
| Employability | A | S |
| Teaching Quality | S | A |
| Institutional Health | S | S |
| Student Experience | A | A |
Same tier — for opposite reasons
On the dimensions where both rate the same, the table reads as "no difference." In reality they usually reach the same height for entirely different reasons. Here's what each says about itself.
curriculum relevance — both S-tier
QS ranks ETH 7th overall in 2025 with three number-one subject positions (Earth Sciences, Geology, Geophysics). Engineering, computer science, architecture, and materials science programmes integrate mandatory lab research from year two.
Eleven subjects rank in the global top ten as of 2025, with Materials Science, Electrical Engineering, and Data Science all placing in the top five worldwide. The curriculum is not merely theoretically current — it is structurally integrated with industry.
institutional health — both S-tier
The Swiss federal government funds ETH directly through the ETH Domain budget, which grew 2.3 percent annually from 2021 to 2025 reaching CHF 3.9 billion across both ETH institutions. Political independence from cantonal budgets insulates the university from local fiscal pressures.
The numbers tell a story of institutional momentum that few universities globally can match. NTU climbed from 174th to 12th in world rankings over fourteen years.
student experience — both A-tier
Lake Zurich sits 15 minutes from campus by tram, and ski resorts in the Alps open within 90 minutes by train. The city consistently ranks in the global top three for safety and quality of life.
Twenty-four halls of residence house over twelve thousand students, creating a residential community that compensates for geographic isolation. Hall culture is genuinely vibrant — each hall maintains its own identity, orientation traditions, inter-hall competitions, and social programming.
Where they genuinely diverge
On the dimensions where the ratings differ, the reason behind the gap is what matters for the decision. Here's what each school says about itself on that dimension — largest gaps first.
alumni network strength — ETH Zurich S · Nanyang Technological University A(ETH Zurich rates higher)
Twenty-two Nobel laureates, two Fields Medalists, and one Turing Award winner anchor an alumni network spanning Google, Novartis, ABB, and every major Swiss institution. Einstein studied and taught here.
NTU's alumni base dates only to 1991, which limits its depth in government, judiciary, and finance compared to NUS's 120-year network. The university has produced a Speaker of Parliament and LinkedIn's APAC managing director, and twelve alumni appeared on Forbes 30 Under 30 Asia in 2023 alone.
employability — ETH Zurich A · Nanyang Technological University S(Nanyang Technological University rates higher)
Swiss engineering graduates command median starting salaries near CHF 90,000 (USD 80,000), and Zurich tech roles average CHF 116,000 (USD 103,000). Google, Meta, Apple, Roche, and ABB recruit directly on campus.
Median graduate salary reached SGD 4,550 per month in 2025, with ninety percent securing full-time employment within six months. These figures converge with NUS for engineering and computing graduates, where the salary gap is negligible.
teaching quality — ETH Zurich S · Nanyang Technological University A(ETH Zurich rates higher)
A 12:1 student-to-faculty ratio supports seminar-style instruction alongside large lectures. Professors hold active research portfolios funded by the Swiss National Science Foundation and EU Horizon grants.
The faculty-to-student ratio sits at approximately one to fifteen, comparable to peer research-intensive universities. President Ho Teck Hua has tripled assistant professor hiring since 2023, signalling investment in teaching capacity alongside research output.
If you're coming for a specific subject
You're not choosing "A vs B" in the abstract — you're choosing for your subject. Each school's flagship program, matched like-for-like on the same subject at a comparable level:
Key Facts
| ETH Zurich | Nanyang Technological University | |
|---|---|---|
| Location | 🇨🇭 Zurich | 🇸🇬 Singapore |
| Founded | 1855 | 1981 |
| Students | 23,900 | 33,000 |
| International % | 39% | 28% |
| Accepts IB | ✓ | ✓ |
| Accepts A-Levels | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Study Visa | 6-month job-seeking extension after graduation | No automatic post-study work visa; must secure employer-sponsored pass |
The real cost — including aid
Sticker price is not what most families pay. Total annual cost and aid policy differ sharply — verify against each school's own figures.
- Tuition:
- CHF 2,190 per semester for international students (USD 1,940); CHF 730 per semester for Swiss residents (USD 646). Tripled from CHF 730 effective autumn 2025.
- Living:
- CHF 2,500 to 3,500 per month (USD 2,200 to 3,100) covering shared housing, food, transport, and health insurance in Zurich.
- Total Annual:
- CHF 34,000 to 46,000 (USD 30,000 to 40,700) including tuition, living costs, and mandatory health insurance.
- Tuition:
- SGD 17,800 to 45,500 per year depending on MOE Tuition Grant eligibility (grant recipients pay SGD 17,800-20,600 with a three-year Singapore work obligation; full-fee students pay SGD 40,500-45,500)
- Living:
- SGD 8,000 to 14,000 per year for on-campus housing and basic living expenses, with hall accommodation at approximately SGD 2,400 to 4,800 annually and food at SGD 300 to 500 monthly from campus canteens
- Total Annual:
- SGD 26,000 to 59,000 per year total cost depending on fee category, equivalent to approximately USD 19,500 to 44,000 — roughly one-third to one-half the cost of comparable American engineering programmes
Structural Strengths
- ✓Tuition of CHF 2,190 per semester (USD 1,940) remains 15 to 30 times cheaper than MIT, Stanford, or Imperial for comparable programme quality
- ✓Three QS number-one subject rankings in 2026 and consistent top-7 overall placement across all major ranking systems
- ✓Direct pipeline to Swiss tech salaries averaging CHF 90,000 to 130,000 (USD 80,000 to 115,000) for engineering and CS graduates
- ✓Research output rivalling Ivy League institutions with CHF 1.9 billion annual research expenditure and 12,000+ publications per year
- ✓Zurich location provides access to Google, Meta, Apple, Disney Research, and 100+ corporate R&D labs within city limits
- ✓Materials Science ranked first in Asia and second globally, with ARWU confirming world number one in Nanoscience and Nanotechnology — a depth of expertise unmatched by any Asian peer
- ✓Engineering disciplines place consistently in the global top five across Electrical, Mechanical, and Civil sub-fields, rivalling MIT and ETH Zurich in specific rankings
- ✓The 200-hectare Smart Campus functions as a living laboratory where sustainability and smart-city technologies are prototyped in real conditions, giving students applied research exposure from year one
- ✓Communication and Media Studies ranks second globally via the Wee Kim Wee School, providing an unusual technical-plus-communication dual advantage rare among engineering-dominant universities
- ✓Tuition with the MOE grant costs SGD 17,800 to 20,600 annually for international students — roughly one-third of comparable American programmes — with a three-year work guarantee in Singapore attached
Honest Weaknesses
- !Bachelor programmes taught exclusively in German with no English-track option, requiring C1 proficiency from day one
- !Zurich living costs of CHF 2,500 to 3,500 monthly (USD 2,200 to 3,100) offset the tuition savings substantially
- !Non-EU/EFTA graduates face restrictive Swiss work permit quotas with only a 6-month post-study job-seeker visa
- !First-year Basisprufung examination eliminates roughly 40 percent of students, creating high-pressure early semesters
- !Limited scholarship availability for international bachelor students; most financial aid targets Swiss nationals or PhD candidates
- !Campus location in Singapore's far west requires forty-five minutes of travel to reach the central business district, creating a bubble effect that limits spontaneous city engagement
- !Alumni network dates only to 1991 and lacks depth in government, law, and establishment finance compared to NUS's 120-year institutional memory
- !Humanities and social sciences beyond Communication Studies remain thin — no world-class philosophy, literature, or political science programmes exist on campus
- !Business and finance career pipelines trail NUS significantly for front-office banking, MBB consulting, and sovereign wealth fund recruitment
- !Brand recognition outside Asia still requires explanation — in American and European hiring contexts, NUS carries marginally more weight among non-specialist recruiters
Best Fit For
- • German-speaking students seeking world-class engineering or natural sciences at public-university tuition
- • Aspiring researchers who want early lab exposure and a direct path to top PhD programmes globally
- • Students targeting Swiss or European tech careers at Google Zurich, CERN, Roche, or Novartis
- • Architecture and civil engineering students drawn to the Calatrava and Zumthor tradition in Swiss design
- • Engineering students targeting world-class technical education in Materials Science, Electrical Engineering, or Mechanical Engineering at Asian tuition rates
- • Technology career seekers who want direct pipelines to Singapore's semiconductor, AI, and software industries through campus recruiting relationships
- • Sustainability-focused students who want to study and live inside a functioning smart-city testbed rather than merely reading about green technology
- • Communication and media students seeking Asia's top-ranked programme with the added credibility of a globally elite technical university on their degree
Notable Programs
- Mechanical Engineering — QS top-10 globally since 2020. Integrates robotics, materials, and computational methods with mandatory industry internship in year three.
- Computer Science — Ranked 7th worldwide by QS 2025. Research groups span systems, AI, cryptography, and computational biology with direct ties to Google and Disney Research Zurich.
- Architecture — Produced three Pritzker Prize laureates. Studio-based curriculum blends Swiss precision engineering with design theory across a 5-year integrated programme.
- Physics — Einstein's alma mater maintains top-15 global ranking. Particle physics collaboration with CERN (90 minutes away) and quantum computing research via the ETH Quantum Center.
- Materials Science and Engineering — Ranked first in Asia and second globally by QS, with ARWU confirming world number one in Nanoscience. The school is among the largest materials engineering institutions worldwide, with fifty professors on Stanford's Top 2% Scientists list and direct industry pipelines to Micron, GlobalFoundries, and battery technology firms.
- Electrical and Electronic Engineering — Ranked fourth globally and first in Asia by QS 2026, overtaking NUS in 2025. The school employs over 120 full-time faculty and feeds directly into Singapore's semiconductor and telecommunications industries. Research spans 5G systems, power electronics, and integrated circuits.
- Data Science and Artificial Intelligence — Ranked fifth globally and first in Asia by QS 2026, with US News placing NTU second worldwide for AI in 2025. From August 2026, all undergraduates receive Google AI tools and computing credits. The programme benefits from President Ho Teck Hua's dual role as founding chairman of AI Singapore.
- Communication Studies (Wee Kim Wee School) — Ranked second globally in 2026, ahead of USC, LSE, and every Ivy League programme. Asia's top communication school for over a decade running. Provides NTU's engineering graduates with a rare technical-plus-media dual credential that few peer institutions can replicate.
More Comparisons
Frequently Asked Questions
Should I choose ETH Zurich or Nanyang Technological University?
ETH Zurich rates higher on alumni network strength, while NTU rates higher on employability; they tie at the top on curriculum relevance, institutional health, student experience — often for different reasons. Choose based on which axis matters most to you, not overall prestige. ETH Zurich is best for: German-speaking students seeking world-class engineering or natural sciences at public-university tuition. Nanyang Technological University is best for: Engineering students targeting world-class technical education in Materials Science, Electrical Engineering, or Mechanical Engineering at Asian tuition rates.
How does tuition compare between ETH Zurich and Nanyang Technological University?
ETH Zurich tuition: CHF 2,190 per semester for international students (USD 1,940); CHF 730 per semester for Swiss residents (USD 646). Tripled from CHF 730 effective autumn 2025. (living: CHF 2,500 to 3,500 per month (USD 2,200 to 3,100) covering shared housing, food, transport, and health insurance in Zurich.). Nanyang Technological University tuition: SGD 17,800 to 45,500 per year depending on MOE Tuition Grant eligibility (grant recipients pay SGD 17,800-20,600 with a three-year Singapore work obligation; full-fee students pay SGD 40,500-45,500) (living: SGD 8,000 to 14,000 per year for on-campus housing and basic living expenses, with hall accommodation at approximately SGD 2,400 to 4,800 annually and food at SGD 300 to 500 monthly from campus canteens). Total annual cost: ETH Zurich CHF 34,000 to 46,000 (USD 30,000 to 40,700) including tuition, living costs, and mandatory health insurance.; Nanyang Technological University SGD 26,000 to 59,000 per year total cost depending on fee category, equivalent to approximately USD 19,500 to 44,000 — roughly one-third to one-half the cost of comparable American engineering programmes.
Where do graduates of ETH Zurich and Nanyang Technological University typically end up?
ETH Zurich: Swiss engineering graduates command median starting salaries near CHF 90,000 (USD 80,000), and Zurich tech roles average CHF 116,000 (USD 103,000). Google, Meta, Apple, Roche, and ABB recruit directly on campus.. Nanyang Technological University: Median graduate salary reached SGD 4,550 per month in 2025, with ninety percent securing full-time employment within six months. These figures converge with NUS for engineering and computing graduates, where the salary gap is negligible.. The two universities rate A and S respectively on BrightKey's employability dimension.
What are ETH Zurich and Nanyang Technological University most known for?
ETH Zurich's flagship program: Mechanical Engineering. Nanyang Technological University's flagship program: Materials Science and Engineering. See the full Notable Programs section above for the side-by-side breakdown.
Questions parents ask
This comparison is based on BrightKey's independent assessment using publicly available data. Tier ratings reflect our methodology — not an absolute measure of quality. Read our methodology →