ESADE Business School vs Nanyang Technological University
Side-by-side comparison across 6 dimensions for international students.
Which should you choose?
ESADE Business School rates higher on teaching quality, while NTU rates higher on institutional health; they tie at the top on alumni network strength, curriculum relevance, employability — often for different reasons. Choose based on which axis matters most to you, not overall prestige.
ESADE Business School leads on teaching quality while NTU leads on institutional health — a cross-cutting trade-off that means the right choice depends on student priorities rather than overall prestige. ESADE Business School sits in Barcelona while NTU is in Singapore — alongside the academic ratings, international applicants should weigh post-study visa options, cost of living, and cultural fit between the two locations.
Where They Differ
Dimension Ratings
| Dimension | ESADE Business School | Nanyang Technological University |
|---|---|---|
| Network Strength | A | A |
| Curriculum Relevance | S | S |
| Employability | S | S |
| Teaching Quality | S | A |
| Institutional Health | A | S |
| Student Experience | S | A |
Same tier — for opposite reasons
On the dimensions where both rate the same, the table reads as "no difference." In reality they usually reach the same height for entirely different reasons. Here's what each says about itself.
alumni network strength — both A-tier
ESADE holds AACSB, EQUIS, and AMBA triple-crown accreditation, placing it in an elite global tier. Its 50,000+ alumni network spans Spanish IBEX-35 corporates, EU institutions, and Latin American markets.
NTU's alumni base dates only to 1991, which limits its depth in government, judiciary, and finance compared to NUS's 120-year network. The university has produced a Speaker of Parliament and LinkedIn's APAC managing director, and twelve alumni appeared on Forbes 30 Under 30 Asia in 2023 alone.
curriculum relevance — both S-tier
Ranked in the Financial Times MIM Top 10 globally and MBA Top 30, ESADE delivers cutting-edge curricula blending strategy, technology, and sustainability. Programs run bilingually in Spanish and English, with ESADE Law ranked among Spain's top law schools.
Eleven subjects rank in the global top ten as of 2025, with Materials Science, Electrical Engineering, and Data Science all placing in the top five worldwide. The curriculum is not merely theoretically current — it is structurally integrated with industry.
employability — both S-tier
ESADE graduates benefit from Barcelona's thriving startup ecosystem and strong alumni placement in Big 4 consulting, investment banking, and tech firms including McKinsey, BCG, Google, and Amazon. International graduates report 87% placement within six months of graduation.
Median graduate salary reached SGD 4,550 per month in 2025, with ninety percent securing full-time employment within six months. These figures converge with NUS for engineering and computing graduates, where the salary gap is negligible.
Where they genuinely diverge
On the dimensions where the ratings differ, the reason behind the gap is what matters for the decision. Here's what each school says about itself on that dimension — largest gaps first.
teaching quality — ESADE Business School S · Nanyang Technological University A(ESADE Business School rates higher)
ESADE maintains small cohort sizes with a 10:1 student-faculty ratio in MBA programs, enabling intensive case-method teaching and personalized mentoring. Faculty are research-active with publications in top-tier journals while maintaining strong classroom engagement.
The faculty-to-student ratio sits at approximately one to fifteen, comparable to peer research-intensive universities. President Ho Teck Hua has tripled assistant professor hiring since 2023, signalling investment in teaching capacity alongside research output.
institutional health — ESADE Business School A · Nanyang Technological University S(Nanyang Technological University rates higher)
As a private institution under the Jesuit Ramon Llull University foundation, ESADE operates with financial independence and an endowment exceeding EUR 200M (USD 216M at 1.08). Spanish corporate donors including CaixaBank, Telefonica, and Mango provide sustained funding.
The numbers tell a story of institutional momentum that few universities globally can match. NTU climbed from 174th to 12th in world rankings over fourteen years.
student experience — ESADE Business School S · Nanyang Technological University A(ESADE Business School rates higher)
Barcelona's Mediterranean lifestyle defines the ESADE experience: beach access, year-round sunshine, world-class gastronomy, and vibrant nightlife complement rigorous academics. The main Sant Cugat campus offers a green suburban retreat with modern facilities, while ESADE Law operates from a downtown Barcelona campus.
Twenty-four halls of residence house over twelve thousand students, creating a residential community that compensates for geographic isolation. Hall culture is genuinely vibrant — each hall maintains its own identity, orientation traditions, inter-hall competitions, and social programming.
Key Facts
| ESADE Business School | Nanyang Technological University | |
|---|---|---|
| Location | 🇪🇸 Barcelona | 🇸🇬 Singapore |
| Founded | 1958 | 1981 |
| Students | 11,000 | 33,000 |
| International % | 50% | 28% |
| Accepts IB | ✓ | ✓ |
| Accepts A-Levels | ✓ | ✓ |
| Post-Study Visa | Student visa (estancia por estudios) for non-EU; from 2023 the Startup Law allows a 1–2 year job-search/work stay after graduation, and study time counts toward residency | No automatic post-study work visa; must secure employer-sponsored pass |
The real cost — including aid
Sticker price is not what most families pay. Total annual cost and aid policy differ sharply — verify against each school's own figures.
- Tuition:
- EUR 14,000-65,000/year (USD 15,120-70,200 at 1.08) - varies by program (BBA EUR 14K, MBA EUR 65K)
- Living:
- EUR 12,000-16,000/year (USD 12,960-17,280) - Barcelona
- Total Annual:
- EUR 26,000-81,000/year (USD 28,080-87,480) - private business school pricing
- Tuition:
- SGD 17,800 to 45,500 per year depending on MOE Tuition Grant eligibility (grant recipients pay SGD 17,800-20,600 with a three-year Singapore work obligation; full-fee students pay SGD 40,500-45,500)
- Living:
- SGD 8,000 to 14,000 per year for on-campus housing and basic living expenses, with hall accommodation at approximately SGD 2,400 to 4,800 annually and food at SGD 300 to 500 monthly from campus canteens
- Total Annual:
- SGD 26,000 to 59,000 per year total cost depending on fee category, equivalent to approximately USD 19,500 to 44,000 — roughly one-third to one-half the cost of comparable American engineering programmes
Structural Strengths
- ✓AACSB/EQUIS/AMBA triple-crown accreditation held by fewer than 1% of business schools globally
- ✓50% international student body from 80+ nationalities creating genuine global classroom diversity
- ✓Barcelona location offering Mediterranean lifestyle plus Europe's fastest-growing startup ecosystem
- ✓Financial Times MIM Top 10 and MBA Top 30 rankings with consistent year-over-year performance
- ✓Bilingual Spanish/English programs with integrated ESADE Law School enabling dual-degree options
- ✓Materials Science ranked first in Asia and second globally, with ARWU confirming world number one in Nanoscience and Nanotechnology — a depth of expertise unmatched by any Asian peer
- ✓Engineering disciplines place consistently in the global top five across Electrical, Mechanical, and Civil sub-fields, rivalling MIT and ETH Zurich in specific rankings
- ✓The 200-hectare Smart Campus functions as a living laboratory where sustainability and smart-city technologies are prototyped in real conditions, giving students applied research exposure from year one
- ✓Communication and Media Studies ranks second globally via the Wee Kim Wee School, providing an unusual technical-plus-communication dual advantage rare among engineering-dominant universities
- ✓Tuition with the MOE grant costs SGD 17,800 to 20,600 annually for international students — roughly one-third of comparable American programmes — with a three-year work guarantee in Singapore attached
Honest Weaknesses
- !Private tuition ranging EUR 14,000-65,000/year (USD 15,120-70,200 at 1.08) depending on program level
- !Primarily business and law focused with no broader university faculties in sciences or humanities
- !Spanish language proficiency (B1+) required for bilingual BBA and some elective courses
- !Barcelona cost of living among Spain's highest at EUR 1,000-1,300/month (USD 1,080-1,404) for housing
- !Smaller alumni network (50K) compared to larger US/UK institutions limits reach in North American markets
- !Campus location in Singapore's far west requires forty-five minutes of travel to reach the central business district, creating a bubble effect that limits spontaneous city engagement
- !Alumni network dates only to 1991 and lacks depth in government, law, and establishment finance compared to NUS's 120-year institutional memory
- !Humanities and social sciences beyond Communication Studies remain thin — no world-class philosophy, literature, or political science programmes exist on campus
- !Business and finance career pipelines trail NUS significantly for front-office banking, MBB consulting, and sovereign wealth fund recruitment
- !Brand recognition outside Asia still requires explanation — in American and European hiring contexts, NUS carries marginally more weight among non-specialist recruiters
Best Fit For
- • International students seeking a top European business education with Mediterranean quality of life
- • Aspiring entrepreneurs wanting access to Barcelona's startup ecosystem and ESADE's venture lab
- • Students targeting careers in Southern European, Latin American, or EU institutional markets
- • Candidates seeking CEMS MIM network access through one of the alliance's strongest member schools
- • Engineering students targeting world-class technical education in Materials Science, Electrical Engineering, or Mechanical Engineering at Asian tuition rates
- • Technology career seekers who want direct pipelines to Singapore's semiconductor, AI, and software industries through campus recruiting relationships
- • Sustainability-focused students who want to study and live inside a functioning smart-city testbed rather than merely reading about green technology
- • Communication and media students seeking Asia's top-ranked programme with the added credibility of a globally elite technical university on their degree
Notable Programs
- BBA in Business Administration — 4-year bilingual Spanish/English program ranked among Europe's top undergraduate business degrees with mandatory international exchange semester
- MIM (Master in Management) — Financial Times Global MIM Top 10, 12-month program with specialization tracks in consulting, finance, and entrepreneurship
- MBA full-time — Financial Times Global MBA Top 30, 12-18 month program in Barcelona with average class GMAT of 680 and 95% international cohort
- MSc International Management (CEMS) — Part of the elite CEMS alliance of 34 top business schools, dual-degree option with mandatory multinational internship and third language requirement
- Materials Science and Engineering — Ranked first in Asia and second globally by QS, with ARWU confirming world number one in Nanoscience. The school is among the largest materials engineering institutions worldwide, with fifty professors on Stanford's Top 2% Scientists list and direct industry pipelines to Micron, GlobalFoundries, and battery technology firms.
- Electrical and Electronic Engineering — Ranked fourth globally and first in Asia by QS 2026, overtaking NUS in 2025. The school employs over 120 full-time faculty and feeds directly into Singapore's semiconductor and telecommunications industries. Research spans 5G systems, power electronics, and integrated circuits.
- Data Science and Artificial Intelligence — Ranked fifth globally and first in Asia by QS 2026, with US News placing NTU second worldwide for AI in 2025. From August 2026, all undergraduates receive Google AI tools and computing credits. The programme benefits from President Ho Teck Hua's dual role as founding chairman of AI Singapore.
- Communication Studies (Wee Kim Wee School) — Ranked second globally in 2026, ahead of USC, LSE, and every Ivy League programme. Asia's top communication school for over a decade running. Provides NTU's engineering graduates with a rare technical-plus-media dual credential that few peer institutions can replicate.
More Comparisons
Frequently Asked Questions
Should I choose ESADE Business School or Nanyang Technological University?
ESADE Business School rates higher on teaching quality, while NTU rates higher on institutional health; they tie at the top on alumni network strength, curriculum relevance, employability — often for different reasons. Choose based on which axis matters most to you, not overall prestige. ESADE Business School is best for: International students seeking a top European business education with Mediterranean quality of life. Nanyang Technological University is best for: Engineering students targeting world-class technical education in Materials Science, Electrical Engineering, or Mechanical Engineering at Asian tuition rates.
How does tuition compare between ESADE Business School and Nanyang Technological University?
ESADE Business School tuition: EUR 14,000-65,000/year (USD 15,120-70,200 at 1.08) - varies by program (BBA EUR 14K, MBA EUR 65K) (living: EUR 12,000-16,000/year (USD 12,960-17,280) - Barcelona). Nanyang Technological University tuition: SGD 17,800 to 45,500 per year depending on MOE Tuition Grant eligibility (grant recipients pay SGD 17,800-20,600 with a three-year Singapore work obligation; full-fee students pay SGD 40,500-45,500) (living: SGD 8,000 to 14,000 per year for on-campus housing and basic living expenses, with hall accommodation at approximately SGD 2,400 to 4,800 annually and food at SGD 300 to 500 monthly from campus canteens). Total annual cost: ESADE Business School EUR 26,000-81,000/year (USD 28,080-87,480) - private business school pricing; Nanyang Technological University SGD 26,000 to 59,000 per year total cost depending on fee category, equivalent to approximately USD 19,500 to 44,000 — roughly one-third to one-half the cost of comparable American engineering programmes.
Where do graduates of ESADE Business School and Nanyang Technological University typically end up?
ESADE Business School: ESADE graduates benefit from Barcelona's thriving startup ecosystem and strong alumni placement in Big 4 consulting, investment banking, and tech firms including McKinsey, BCG, Google, and Amazon. International graduates report 87% placement within six months of graduation.. Nanyang Technological University: Median graduate salary reached SGD 4,550 per month in 2025, with ninety percent securing full-time employment within six months. These figures converge with NUS for engineering and computing graduates, where the salary gap is negligible.. The two universities rate S and S respectively on BrightKey's employability dimension.
What are ESADE Business School and Nanyang Technological University most known for?
ESADE Business School's flagship program: BBA in Business Administration. Nanyang Technological University's flagship program: Materials Science and Engineering. See the full Notable Programs section above for the side-by-side breakdown.
Questions parents ask
This comparison is based on BrightKey's independent assessment using publicly available data. Tier ratings reflect our methodology — not an absolute measure of quality. Read our methodology →